TERMS OF BUSINESS

For the current Terms of Business for individual clients and organisations, click HERE.

By appointing Assiem Ltd for coaching or leadership services, you agree and consent to the Terms of Business.

PRIVACY POLICY

Assiem Ltd respects the privacy of visitors to its websites and is committed to the protection of their personal information. This privacy policy explains data collection and use practices of the Assiem Ltd site (the “Site”).

Information Commissioner’s Office Certificate  Registration No ZA805597 (visit ico.org.uk/register)

Binding Nature

By accessing and using the Site, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Description of the information Assiem Ltd may collect

Personally Identifiable Information

Assiem Ltd collects personally identifiable information (i.e. information from which you can be identified, such as but not limited to name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) only when it is asked for and/or you voluntarily submit it to us on this Site.

We may use the information to respond to your requests, improve our level of service and the content of our website; provide you with tips, helpful information, product news, offers and updates; notify you of new Assiem Ltd products and services; seek your views on our products and services; and for our own internal purposes.

This Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information via this Site from visitors in that age group without the explicit consent of a parent or guardian.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Assiem Ltd also collects non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form using cookies to track data such as the total number of visits to our websites, the number of visitors to each page of our websites, and the domain names of our visitors’ internet service providers. We use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use our websites so that we may improve them and the services we offer. We may also share this information with other companies within Assiem Ltd and with other third parties.  No personally identifiable information is disclosed in this process.


Use of cookies by Assiem Ltd

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with current legislation and if based in the USA are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

This Site uses cookies and collects information for the following reasons:

Google Analytics

The Site uses Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. For more information, please see the Google Privacy Policy. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop Google Analytics from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Aweber

We use a third-party provider, Aweber, to deliver our newsletters and insights via email and track visitors to the Site. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our email. Every email we send via this system has an Unsubscribe and Change Subscriber Options link. Removal via email can also be requested. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us at enquiry@assiem.co.uk using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. For more information, please see the Aweber Privacy Policy.

WordPress

We use a third-party service, WordPress, as a platform for the Site, which is registered with 123-Reg and hosted with Hostgator. The blog allows for comments however you should avoid entering personally identifiable information on any section of the site that will be displayed publicly. For more information, please see 123-Reg Privacy Policy and Hostgator Privacy Policy.

 

How we protect your personal information

Assiem Ltd is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Assiem Ltd uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure.

For example, we store the personal information you provide to Assiem Ltd through Microsoft and Google. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every commercially reasonable effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. For more information, please see the Microsoft Privacy Centre or Google Privacy Policy.

We may also store the personal information you provide to Dropbox. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration to data will not occur, we make every commercially reasonable effort to prevent such unfortunate occurrences. For more information, please see the Dropbox Privacy Centre.

Only employees who need to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Sharing Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties

Assiem Ltd will not sell or rent personally identifiable information to any third party for any purpose. Sometimes selected third-parties are however used to provide Assiem Ltd with support services in connection with its websites and such parties may, from time to time, have access to your information to enable them to provide those services to Assiem Ltd. Please rest assured that all companies providing such support services are required by Assiem Ltd to meet the same standards of data protection as Assiem Ltd and are prohibited from using the information for their own marketing purposes.

In certain special cases, we may disclose your personally identifiable information in the following circumstances:

  • when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or otherwise injuring or interfering with Assiem Ltd’s rights, property or operations, other users of this site, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or
  • when we believe the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case or administrative investigation.

Personal information collected on the Site may be stored and processed in your country of residence or any other country in which Assiem Ltd or its affiliates, subcontractors or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Site, you consent to any transfer of information outside of your country of residence. Assiem Ltd will ensure that if information is transferred outside your country of residence, it will still be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

Links to Other Websites

This Site may provide links to other Assiem Ltd affiliates and third-party websites as a service to our users or included in our blogs. The privacy policy described here does not apply to those sites. Please ensure you check the legal and privacy policy posted on each site you link to.

Changes

We may occasionally update this privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You may object to any changes within 20 days after they’re posted on the Site, in which case none of the proposed changes will be effective with respect to information that we’ve already collected from you but will apply only to information we collect in the future. We won’t treat information of any open account differently from any other open account. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the privacy policy and any updates.

Change Log

  • April 2018: Updated to include GDPR compliance
  • November 2020: ICO Certificate Registration details

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by contacting 07540 724103 or at enquiry@assiem.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD), or EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). There will be no cost to you for us to provide this information. If you would like a copy of the information, please contact us on 07540 724103 or at enquiry@assiem.co.uk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Consent

To the extent permitted by law, we do not accept liability for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for any consequential loss or loss of business opportunities, or loss of profits) howsoever arising and whether in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use the site or its contents, or from any action or omission taken as a result of using the site or its contents.

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.